9650 Vt Route 36 Fairfield, VT $ 425,000
9650 Vt Route 36
$ 425,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

9650 Vt Route 36

Fairfield, VT, 05448
$ 425,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 3,320

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,617

Listed by Daniel Titus, Flex Realty, 802-399-2860, Dan@FlexRealtyVT.com
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 1
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 2
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 3
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 4
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 5
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 6
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 7
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 8
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 9
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 10
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 11
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 12
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 13
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 14
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 15
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 16
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 17
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 18
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 19
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 20
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 21
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 22
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 23
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 24
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 25
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 26
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 27
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 28
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 29
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 30
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 31
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 32
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 33
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 34
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 35
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 36
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 37
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 38
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 39
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 40
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 41
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 42
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 43
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 44
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 45
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 46
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 47
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 48
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 49
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 50
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 51
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 52
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 53
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 54
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 55
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 56
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 57
9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT 05448 - Image 58

Single Family Home for sale in Fairfield, VT

for $425,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 3,320 square foot home was built in 1869 on a lot size of 1.02.

Charming historic home with abundant square footage, including an ADU, in beautiful East Fairfield, VT. Step into the perfect blend of timeless character and modern versatility at this beautifully maintained 1869 home, complete with a newer accessory dwelling unit—ideal for extended family, guests, or possible rental income. The main residence showcases original hardwood floors, classic architectural details, and a warm, inviting layout. A spacious kitchen with a center island, gas cooktop, custom cabinetry, and walk-in pantry with built-in shelving flows seamlessly into the formal dining room featuring decorative ceilings. The expansive living room offers abundant natural light, custom built-ins, & a Harmon pellet stove, while a first-floor office or den provides flexible living space. A convenient ¾ bath and laundry room complete the main level. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms, including a generous primary suite with sitting area, large dressing room, huge closet, and built-in storage. The primary also features a private full bath with tile shower, dual vanity, and clawfoot tub! The home also includes a full walk-up attic offering excellent storage or potential for additional finished space. The accessory dwelling unit, built in 2014, adds incredible value and flexibility. This one-bedroom unit includes a full kitchen with stainless appliances, a spacious living area, beautiful ¾ bath, and two private entrances. A large bedroom with walk-in closet and private deck creates a comfortable retreat, making it perfect for rental income, Airbnb potential, or multigenerational living. The lower level features additional living space. Situated on just over an acre, the property also features a covered porch, above-ground pool, and outdoor space to enjoy Vermont’s natural beauty. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence with supplemental income or a flexible living arrangement, this unique property offers opportunity, charm, and functionality in one package!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 425,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Victorian

Lot Size

1.02

Year Built

1869

Town/City

Fairfield

County/Region

Franklin

MLS | Web ID

5088247

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Floor Dirt Floor Full Partially Finished Interior Stairs Sump Pump Unfinished Walkout Interior Access Exterior Access
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan Dining Area In-Law/ADU Kitchen Island Laundry Hook-ups Primary BR w/ BA Natural Light Natural Woodwork Walk-in Closet Walk-in Pantry Walkup Attic
Basement Yes
Flooring Hardwood Laminate Slate/Stone
Beds 4
Total Rooms 10
See more
General
Road Frontage Yes
Sewer Septic
Heating Oil Pellet Stove Baseboard Hot Water
Cooling None
Utilities Other
Possession CUFSH
Roof Corrugated Standing Seam
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Microwave Gas Range Refrigerator Washer Water Heater off Boiler
Garage No
Flood Zone No
Zoning Residential
3/4 Baths 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 3
Year Built 1869
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Victorian
Stories Count 2.5
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Wood Siding
Directions I-89 to Exit 19 right on Route 104. Right on Route 36. Home is located in East Fairfield Village on the right after post office look for sign.
High School BFASt Albans
City Fairfield
School District Maple Run USD
Seasonal No
Elementary School Fairfield Center School
Middle School Fairfield Center School
DOM 3
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 128.01
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Landscaped Stream Trail/Near Trail Near Snowmobile Trails
Exterior Amenities Deck Dog Fence Garden Space Above Ground Pool Porch Covered Porch
Driveway Gravel
Lot Size Area 1.02

Broker

(802) 399-2860

Phone

Dan@FlexRealtyVT.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,617
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,617

Nearby
5091064 Elementary School
5194254 Middle School
BFASt Albans High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$425,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

9650 Vt Route 36, Fairfield, VT, 05448 is a Single Family Home for sale at $425,000 with 3,320 sqft and a lot size of 1.02. 9650 Vt Route 36 has 4 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1869. The property's zip code is 05448 which is in Fairfield, VT