397 River Street Chester, VT $ 349,000
397 River Street
$ 349,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/16 11am - 1pm
Share Save

397 River Street

Chester, VT, 05143
$ 349,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 3,332

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,149

Listed by Lisa Kelley, Cummings & Co, lisa@cummingsvt.com
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 1
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 2
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 3
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 4
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 5
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 6
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 7
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 8
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 9
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 10
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 11
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 12
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 13
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 14
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 15
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 16
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 17
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 18
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 19
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 20
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 21
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 22
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 23
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 24
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 25
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 26
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 27
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 28
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 29
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 30
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 31
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 32
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 33
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 34
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 35
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 36
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 37
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 38
397 River Street, Chester, VT 05143 - Image 39

Single Family Home for sale in Chester, VT

for $349,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 3,332 square foot home was built in 1854 on a lot size of 2.

Some properties just radiate a certain warmth, charm and magic and this home is definitely one of them. Imagine sitting on the front porch and listening the soft rustle of the willow tree leaves and the babbling brook trickling by, then you step inside and feel that you have walked into a home that was truly loved. The large kitchen offers nice upgrades including tile floor, granite countertops and appliances. The main level offers a bedroom, dining room, office space and living room. All of the windows have been replaced (except in the attic), updated electric panel, insulation done by Efficiency VT, new stoves in the barn room and living room (see MLS docs for the complete list). This property is perfect for anyone looking for a TRUE Vermont home with loads of potential. Great natural light, large bedrooms, hardwood floors and attached garage. One of the features I personally love is the screened stone patio (barn room) off the back of the house. The rustic beams and barn boards with wood stove is a wonderful space to relax and entertain. Above is unfinished space ready for your ideas, work out space? yoga studio? game room? There are pretty perennials and gardens surrounding the home. The back yard is private with attached shed space and back deck. Chester is a wonderful community and this home is perfectly situated for easy access to I91, Grafton, ski resorts, shopping and walking to the village green. The sellers have loved owning this home and have created many many memories here. Don't miss your chance to be the next stewards of this truly special property.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
397 River Street Chester, VT
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 349,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Antique,Farmhouse

Lot Size

2

Year Built

1854

Town/City

Chester

County/Region

Windsor

MLS | Web ID

5087965

Features
Interior
Basement Description Crawl Space Dirt Floor Unfinished
Interior Amenities Dining Area Laundry Hook-ups Living/Dining Natural Light Walk-in Pantry Walkup Attic
Basement Yes
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Tile
Beds 4
Total Rooms 10
Roof Metal
Appliances Dishwasher Gas Range Refrigerator
Garage Yes
Flood Zone No
Zoning Neighborhood
3/4 Baths 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 3
Year Built 1854
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Antique Farmhouse
Stories Count 2.5
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants No
Construction Materials Wood Frame
High School Green Mountain UHSD #35
City Chester
Other Equipment Gas Stove Wood Stove
School District Two Rivers Supervisory Union
Seasonal No
Elementary School Chester-Andover Elementary
Middle School Green Mountain UHSD #35
DOM 6
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 104.74
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Level In Town Neighborhood
Exterior Amenities Garden Space Patio Covered Porch
Driveway Gravel
Lot Size Area 2
Water Source Public
Garage Capacity 1

Affordability Calculator

$2,149
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,149

Nearby
1784476 Elementary School
1009082 Middle School
Green Mountain UHSD #35 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/9/2026$349,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

397 River Street, Chester, VT, 05143 is a Single Family Home for sale at $349,000 with 3,332 sqft and a lot size of 2. 397 River Street has 4 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1854. The property's zip code is 05143 which is in Chester, VT