1162 Smithbridge Road Chadds Ford, PA $ 1,200,000
1162 Smithbridge Road
$ 1,200,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

1162 Smithbridge Road

Chadds Ford, PA, 19317
$ 1,200,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,977

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,389

1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 1
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 2
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 3
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 4
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 5
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 6
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 7
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 8
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 9
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 10
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 11
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 12
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 13
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 14
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 15
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 16
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 17
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 18
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 19
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 20
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 21
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 22
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 23
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 24
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 25
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 26
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 27
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 28
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 29
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 30
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 31
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 32
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 33
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 34
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 35
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 36
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 37
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 38
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 39
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 40
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 41
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 42
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 43
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 44
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 45
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 46
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 47
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 48
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 49
1162 Smithbridge Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 50
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Chadds Ford, PA

for $1,200,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,977 square foot home was built in 1955 on a lot size of 4.99.

INVESTOR ALERT PRIME 5 ACRE OPPORTUNITY IN CHADDS FORD - GARNET VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT WITH SITE PLANS SHOWING 4 ADDITIONAL BUILDABLE LOTS (5 total). Located in one of the most desirable areas of Chadds Ford, this exceptional 5 acre property offers a rare combination of immediate livability and strong development potential. Tucked away on a quiet cul de sac, the setting offers privacy while still being just minutes to Route 202 and Route 1 with easy access to Delaware, shopping, dining, and major commuting routes. The property features a well maintained 3 bedroom home that can easily function as a 4 bedroom, providing flexibility for immediate occupancy, rental income, or a future redevelopment plan. Highlights include a sought after first floor primary suite, open concept layout, and a spacious deck overlooking the scenic grounds. A detached garage adds additional utility and value. What truly separates this opportunity is the upside. Site plans are now available showing the potential for up to four additional buildable lots, offering a compelling opportunity for builders, developers, or investors looking to maximize value in a premier Garnet Valley School District location. Full engineering details and supporting documentation are available for review. Large acreage parcels with this level of potential rarely become available in such a strong location. The combination of existing home value, subdivision potential, and prime positioning near Route 202 and Route 1 makes this a standout investment opportunity. Reach out directly for full site plans, engineering details, and additional information.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,200,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,102

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

4.99

Year Built

1955

Town/City

Chadds Ford

County/Region

Delaware

MLS | Web ID

PADE2114900

Features
General
Living Area 1977
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD 31-60 Days CD Immediate
Zoning R-3
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Aluminum Siding
School District GARNET VALLEY
Year Built 1955
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions 202 to Smithbrigde left of
City CHADDS FORD
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Concord Twp (10413)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 217364.00
Tax Annual Amount 9102.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 606.98
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://app.homejab.com/property/view/1162-smithbridge-rd-chadds-ford-pa-19317
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 073-000
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Area Built-Ins Carpet Bathroom - Soaking Tub Bathroom - Tub Shower Combination Dining/Living Combination Kitchen/Dining Dining Area Double/Dual Staircase Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Full Sump Pump Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Oil
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1977
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Well
Garage Features Inside Access Covered Parking Additional Storage Area Garage - Front Entry Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway On Street
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 4.99
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 217430.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1162

Affordability Calculator

$8,147
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest