402 Elm Street Gaffney, SC $ 175,000
402 Elm Street
$ 175,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

402 Elm Street

Gaffney, SC, 29340
$ 175,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,068

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,078

402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 1
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 2
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 3
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 4
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 5
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 6
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 7
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 8
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 9
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 10
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 11
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 12
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 13
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 14
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 15
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 16
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 17
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 18
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 19
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 20
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 21
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 22
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 23
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 24
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 25
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 26
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 27
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 28
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 29
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 30
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 31
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 32
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 33
402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC 29340 - Image 34

Single Family Home for sale in Gaffney, SC

for $175,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,068 square foot home was built on a lot size of 0.17.

Completely rebuilt from the inside out, this beautifully renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers modern comfort, quality craftsmanship, and exceptional value all within walking distance to downtown Gaffney. Situated on a desirable corner lot, this move in ready property is ideal for a first time homebuyer, growing family, or investor seeking a strong long term rental opportunity in an expanding area. This home has undergone an extensive renovation with major system upgrades already completed for peace of mind. Improvements include a newer 2022 roof, brand new 2026 gutters with gutter guards, all new tilt out energy efficient windows, a brand new HVAC system installed in 2026, and a brand new water heater installed in 2026. The home also features an entirely new electrical system with complete rewiring, a new panel box, and updated wiring throughout. The plumbing has been fully replaced with brand new PEX plumbing from the sewer connection through the entire home, including updated drainage systems. Inside, the home was practically rebuilt with all new interior framing, new subflooring and sheathing, and completely new sheetrock throughout the home. Every detail has been thoughtfully updated to provide the feel of a newly constructed home while maintaining the charm of its established location. The kitchen includes an oven and range that were added after the listing photos were taken and are included with the sale. Washer, dryer, and refrigerator may also convey with an acceptable offer, offering additional convenience and value to the future owner. Enjoy being minutes from shopping, dining, schools, and local amenities while benefiting from financing flexibility. This property is eligible for USDA, FHA, VA, and conventional financing and should qualify for South Carolina Housing programs, making homeownership more accessible for qualified buyers. Do not miss your opportunity to own a practically brand new home in the heart of Gaffney with modern systems, stylish updates, and unbeatable convenience.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 175,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 860

Style

Bungalow,Ranch

Lot Size

0.17

Town/City

Gaffney

County/Region

Cherokee

MLS | Web ID

1590635

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities High Ceilings Ceiling Fan(s) Ceiling Smooth Countertops-Solid Surface Open Floorplan Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement None
Flooring Luxury Vinyl
Total Fireplaces 0
Fireplace Features None
Basement (Y/N) N
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Tilt Out Windows
Fireplace Y/N N
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features 1st Floor Walk-in Electric Dryer Hookup Laundry Room
Total Bedrooms 3
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Main Level Bathrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Kitchen Area 210
Kitchen Length 15
Kitchen Width 14
Primary on Main 126
Second Bedroom Length 14
Second Bedroom Width 9
Bedroom 3 Area 135
Bedroom 3 Length 15
Bedroom 3 Width 9
Living Room Area 225
Living Room Length 15
Living Room Width 15
Primary Bedroom Area 135
Primary Bedroom Length 15
Primary Bedroom Width 9
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Electric Heat Pump
Cooling Central Air Electric
Roof Metal
Appliances Dishwasher Free-Standing Electric Range Microwave Electric Water Heater
Garage Spaces 0
Association Fee Includes None
Patio/Porch Features Front Porch Rear Porch
Architectural Style Bungalow Ranch
Security Features Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Concrete
Stories Count 1
Topography Level
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Garage Y/N N
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Take exit 92 off I-85 and head toward downtown Gaffney. Continue on Floyd Baker Blvd. then turn left onto Beech St left onto Chestnut St and right onto Elm St.
High School Gaffney
City Gaffney
Disclosures Seller Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Other
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7405.2
Carport Y/N N
Elementary School BD Lee
Tax Annual Amount 860
Middle/Junior High School Ewing
Property Condition 50+
Parking Features See Remarks Other
Lot Features 1/2 Acre or Less Corner Lot Few Trees
Water Source Public
Total Parking 0
Lot Size Area 7405.2
Foundation Details Crawl Space
Spa N
Lot Dimensions 101 x 72 x 102 x 72
Lot Size Acres 0.17
Waterfront Y/N N
Covered Spaces 0

Affordability Calculator

$1,149
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,078
Monthly Property Taxes
$72

Nearby
3754071 Elementary School
2124750 Middle School
Gaffney High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$175,000 -1.69% Price Down
5/8/2026$178,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

402 Elm Street, Gaffney, SC, 29340 is a Single Family Home for sale at $175,000 with 1,068 sqft and a lot size of 0.17. 402 Elm Street has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 baths. The property's zip code is 29340 which is in Gaffney, SC