404 Cheltena Avenue Jenkintown, PA $ 585,000
404 Cheltena Avenue
$ 585,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

404 Cheltena Avenue

Jenkintown, PA, 19046
$ 585,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,750

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,602

404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 1
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 2
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 3
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 4
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 5
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 6
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 7
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 8
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 9
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 10
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 11
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 12
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 13
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 14
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 15
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 16
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 17
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 18
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 19
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 20
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 21
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 22
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 23
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 24
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 25
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 26
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 27
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 28
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 29
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 30
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 31
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 32
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 33
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 34
404 Cheltena Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 35

Single Family Home for sale in Jenkintown, PA

for $585,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,750 square foot home was built in 1924 on a lot size of 0.26.

Welcome to this charming, beautifully updated two-story center hall Colonial, ideally situated on one of the most desirable tree-lined streets in Jenkintown Borough. The spacious living room features a cozy fireplace and dual access to a screened-in porchperfect for relaxing or entertaining. A lovely dining room opens seamlessly into a stunning, updated kitchen complete with a large island and seating area, granite countertops, ceramic tile backsplash, and a full suite of appliances including a Wolf gas range, dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave, and disposal. Upstairs, the primary bedroom connects to a versatile fourth bedroom, currently used as a dressing room/walk-in closet and could also serve as a home office or nursery. Two additional bedrooms and a bath with tub and shower complete the second floor. Additional highlights include newer hardwood flooring on the first level, central air, and replacement windows throughout. The unfinished basement offers future potential along with the side screened porch which could be finished into additional living space. The unfinished attic space also offers plenty of space for storage. Outside, enjoy the lovely yard with a covered back porch, a partial terraced area,shed for storage and a deep driveway providing plenty off-street parking. Located just minutes from Jenkintown schools, popular restaurants, and the Jenkintown Train Station, this home offers both charm and convenience. If youre looking for a move-in-ready home on a picturesque street in sought-after Jenkintown Borough, this is the one.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 585,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,170

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.26

Year Built

1924

Town/City

Jenkintown

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

PAMC2178722

Features
General
Living Area 1750
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD 31-60 Days CD
Roof Shingle
Zoning R
Patio/Porch Features Screened Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Stucco Masonry
School District JENKINTOWN
Exclusions swing set 2 corner cabinets in the dining room
Year Built 1924
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions From Jenkintown Road to Cheltena . The house is on the right.
City JENKINTOWN
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Jenkintown Boro (10610)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 11250.00
Tax Annual Amount 9170.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 334.29
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 005
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1750
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 75.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.26
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 0.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 404

Affordability Calculator

$4,366
Per Month
82%
18%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,602
Monthly Property Taxes
$764
Monthly Home Insurance
--