7009 Symphony Court McLean, VA $ 2,750,000
7009 Symphony Court
$ 2,750,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/17 1pm - 3pm
Share Save

7009 Symphony Court

McLean, VA, 22101
$ 2,750,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 6,360

Monthly Estimate*

$ 16,932

7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 1
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 2
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 3
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 4
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 5
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 6
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 7
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 8
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 9
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 10
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 11
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 12
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 13
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 14
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 15
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 16
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 17
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 18
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 19
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 20
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 21
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 22
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 23
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 24
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 25
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 26
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 27
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 28
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 29
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 30
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 31
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 32
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 33
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 34
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 35
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 36
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 37
7009 Symphony Court, McLean, VA 22101 - Image 38

Single Family Home for sale in McLean, VA

for $2,750,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,360 square foot home was built in 1993 on a lot size of 0.26.

Fully turnkey with carefully planned renovations, working with top local designers and contractors to get it right. The result is 6,300+ finished square foot, 5BR/4.5BA stunner on a quiet cul-de-sac lot with southern exposure, inside the Beltway, minutes to downtown McLean. The kitchen, designed by Lobkovich Kitchen Designs, is the kind you don't expect to find at this price point. A custom-color 48" BlueStar range with a hand-fabricated metal hood anchors the space. Subzero refrigerator, dual Miele dishwashers, a warming drawer, Waterstone faucets, custom cabinetry with beaded inset detailing, herringbone tile backsplash, a saxon wood island with hidden outlets, and a U-Line nugget ice maker (the Chick-fil-A kind). Beautifully transformed, Lobkovich-designed primary bathroom with custom cabinetry, Brizo and Kohler fixtures, quartz counter and surrounds, towel warmer, a 66" undermount soaking tub, a separate walk-in shower, and heated ceramic tile floors with two zones. The upper-level en suite bath, lower-level bath, and main-level powder room were also fully renovated by Lobkovich. The home is built wide rather than deep, which means natural light moves through the main level all day. A two-story foyer leads to a living room with a gas fireplace framed by a classic white paneled surround and clean mantel. The formal dining room includes wainscoting and two large hidden storage closets. The home office has built-ins and the sunroom flexes easily into a playroom, craft room, or second office. The family room, breakfast room, and sunroom run along the entire back of the home, each opening to the next, with unobstructed views of the private garden. Coffered ceiling, a wood-burning fireplace, and a custom built-in entertainment center anchor the family room. Hardwired in-ceiling speakers run throughout the main level. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a sitting area, an oversized walk-in closet with custom systems, and a laundry chute that lands in a hamper in the bathroom (a small detail that turns out to matter). Three additional bedrooms share two full bathrooms: one en suite, one Jack and Jill. A second laundry room was added to this level. Hardwood floors throughout. The lower level has a sunny bedroom, fully renovated Lobkovich bathroom, a recreation room with a wood-burning fireplace, and an exercise area with LVT flooring and custom mirrors. Plenty of unfinished storage space as well. The garage is steps from the mudroom, walk-in pantry, and kitchen, making grocery runs genuinely painless. The garage includes a GarageTek storage system (accessories convey), a dedicated EV outlet, LED lighting, and replaced garage doors. Outside, professional landscape and hardscape design transformed the space with a 400 square foot patio with stacked stone retaining walls, boulder steps, fieldstone stepping stones, perennial plantings, and privacy screening with Green Giant Arborvitae along the rear border. Also included is a 10-zone irrigation system, buried downspouts, and a dedicated gas line for the grill. The cul-de-sac is perfect for pickleball and other neighborhood activities. Lewinsville Park is steps away, McLean High School and the McLean Swim & Tennis Association are down the street, and the McLean Racquet and Health Club is nearby. Easy access to major commuter routes. Public water, public sewer.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
7009 Symphony Court McLean, VA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,750,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 22,025

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.26

Year Built

1993

Town/City

McLean

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2307626

Features
General
Living Area 6360
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Built-In Range Dishwasher Disposal Extra Refrigerator/Freezer Icemaker Range Hood Washer Dryer
Zoning 130
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Security Features Smoke Detector
Construction Materials Fiber Cement
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1993
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions 7009 Symphony Ct McLean VA 22101
City MCLEAN
Disclosures Agent Related to Owner
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 11468.00
Tax Annual Amount 22025.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 558.38
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision DODD PROPERTY
Tax Lot 4
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Soaking Tub Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Breakfast Area Built-Ins Chair Railings Crown Moldings Curved Staircase Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Open Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Daylight Partial English Fully Finished Outside Entrance Rear Entrance Windows
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 3
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Stone
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Skylights Transom Palladian
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 4925
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1435
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor Upper Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Stone Retaining Walls Underground Lawn Sprinkler
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Permanent
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.26
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 546000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 7009

Affordability Calculator

$18,768
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$16,932
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,835