616 Brookside Avenue Wayne, PA $ 2,300,000
616 Brookside Avenue
$ 2,300,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

616 Brookside Avenue

Wayne, PA, 19087
$ 2,300,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 7,732

Monthly Estimate*

$ 14,161

616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 1
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 2
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 3
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 4
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 5
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 6
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 7
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 8
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 9
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 10
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 11
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 12
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 13
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 14
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 15
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 16
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 17
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 18
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 19
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 20
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 21
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 22
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 23
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 24
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 25
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 26
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 27
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 28
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 29
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 30
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 31
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 32
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 33
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 34
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 35
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 36
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 37
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 38
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 39
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 40
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 41
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 42
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 43
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 44
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 45
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 46
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 47
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 48
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 49
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 50
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 51
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 52
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 53
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 54
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 55
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 56
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 57
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 58
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 59
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 60
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 61
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 62
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 63
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 64
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 65
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 66
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 67
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 68
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 69
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 70
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 71
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 72
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 73
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 74
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 75
616 Brookside Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 76

Single Family Home for sale in Wayne, PA

for $2,300,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 7,732 square foot home was built in 2003 on a lot size of 0.3.

Situated on a premier corner lot the South Wayne Historic District, this impressive French Colonial offers a rare combination of scale, light, and convenience, just a short walk to the shops and restaurants of downtown Wayne. High ceilings and the pristine feel of new construction with open rooms and big windows is a rare find with an attached garage and completely finished lower level in South Wayne. This home is also elevator ready. Custom built home designed by architect Peter Batchelor, the home is thoughtfully executed throughout, with a sense of proportion and flow that is immediately apparent. Dormer rooflines, a copper entry canopy, slate steps, and mature landscaping framed by stone walls establish a classic Main Line presence. Inside, the home opens with ease. A gracious foyer leads to well-scaled living and dining rooms, a private office with French doors, and a central family room defined by its 20-foot ceilings and natural light. The kitchen and breakfast room connect seamlessly, creating a living environment that is both open and well anchoredcomfortable for everyday living and equally suited to entertaining. Upstairs, four bedrooms are arranged with intention, including a primary suite with two walk-in closets and a well-appointed bath. A second ensuite bedroom, two additional bedrooms with a Jack & Jill bath, and a conveniently located laundry room complete the level. The recently completed lower level (2024) is notably bright, with multiple windows and a true garden-level feel. Designed to function as a fully integrated extension of the home, it includes a bedroom, full bath, kitchen, living space, private office, and gymwell suited for extended stays, guests, or flexible day-to-day use. Direct access to the attached, climate-controlled garage adds further convenience. Above, the home offers an unexpected degree of additional space. A full walk-up third flooralready plumbed for a bathprovides substantial square footage with ceiling height and proportions suitable for future finishing. Above this, a full-height attic offers further flexibility. Together, these upper levels present a meaningful opportunity to expand the homes living space over time, if desired. Outdoor spaces are equally considered, with bluestone patios, mature plantings, and a private setting complemented by a fountain and hot tub. The Radnor Trail is just steps away, offering immediate access to miles of walking and cycling. Recent improvements, including updated HVAC, roof, and systems, support a move-in-ready experience and long-term ease of ownership. Located within the Radnor Township School District and just 0.6 miles to the train with service to Philadelphia and New York, this is a home that balances convenience, scale, and flexibility in one of the Main Lines most established neighborhoods. A property of uncommon breadth, offering both immediate livability and the ability to evolve over time with finishing the top level. Plans attached.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,300,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 26,012

Style

Colonial,French

Lot Size

0.3

Year Built

2003

Town/City

Wayne

County/Region

Delaware

MLS | Web ID

PADE2114440

Features
General
Living Area 7732
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Natural Gas Available
Possession Negotiable
Roof Pitched Shingle
Appliances Oven - Self Cleaning Dishwasher Disposal
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Balcony
Architectural Style Colonial French
Construction Materials Stucco
School District RADNOR TOWNSHIP
Year Built 2003
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions GPS to 616 Brookside Ave Wayne
City WAYNE
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Radnor Twp (10436)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 13068.00
Tax Annual Amount 26012.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 401.54
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Primary Bath(s) Kitchen - Island Butlers Pantry Ceiling Fan(s) Wet/Dry Bar Intercom Dining Area
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full Fully Finished Garage Access Heated Improved
Flooring Wood
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane Electric
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 5728
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 2004
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Bedroom 5 Kitchen Family Room Den Exercise Room Laundry Office Primary Bathroom Full Bath Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Upper Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Paved Parking
Lot Features Rear Yard SideYard(s)
Water Source Public
Inclusions Hot tub; outdoor fountain
Garage Features Built In Garage Door Opener Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 90.00 x 165.00
Lot Size Acres 0.30
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 616

Affordability Calculator

$16,329
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$14,161
Monthly Property Taxes
$2,168
Monthly Home Insurance
--