201 E Chestnut Street # 23A Chicago, IL $ 539,900
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A
$ 539,900
Share Save

201 E Chestnut Street # 23A

Chicago, IL, 60611
$ 539,900
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,500

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,324

201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 1
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 2
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 3
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 4
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 5
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 6
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 7
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 8
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 9
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 10
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 11
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 12
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 13
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 14
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 15
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 16
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 17
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 18
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 19
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 20
201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL 60611 - Image 21

Condo for sale in Chicago, IL

for $539,900 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,500 square foot condo was built in 1962.

HUGE PRICE REDUCTION! Welcome to 201 E. Chestnut, Unit 23A-where style, comfort, and convenience come together in the heart of the city, ideally positioned on the quiet southeast corner of Chestnut. Step inside and immediately appreciate the thoughtful design details throughout, including recessed lighting, concealed closets, and elegant marble flooring. The true showstopper is the expansive balcony, spanning the entire length of the unit with access from the living and dining areas as well as both bedrooms-offering seamless indoor-outdoor living and the perfect setting to relax or entertain. The kitchen is efficiently tucked away, featuring Thomasville cabinetry, granite countertops with a matching backsplash, stainless steel appliances, a spacious chef's pantry, concealed garbage storage, and a convenient garbage disposal. Residents enjoy an array of full-service amenities, including a 24-hour doorman, 24-hour valet parking, a beautifully appointed lobby, a rooftop deck with sweeping city views, an outdoor pool (3-7 feet deep), a hospitality room with kitchenette, and a fully equipped fitness center. Located in a quiet pocket of Streeterville, just steps from the Gold Coast, this home offers the perfect balance of luxury living and everyday convenience. A must-see!

See more

Condo Active

Price

$ 539,900

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 7,895

Style

Condo

Year Built

1962

Town/City

Chicago

County/Region

Cook

MLS | Web ID

12594592

Features
General
Living Area 1500
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Electric Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Possession Closing
Appliances Range Microwave Dishwasher Refrigerator Washer Dryer
HOA Fee 1568
Garage Spaces 1
Association Fee Includes Water Insurance Doorman TV/Cable Exercise Facilities Pool Exterior Maintenance Lawn Care Scavenger Snow Removal Internet
Construction Materials Brick
Pets Allowed Cats OK Dogs OK Number Limit
Year Built 1962
Electric Circuit Breakers
Township North Chicago
Unit Number 23A
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Condo
Assoc Fee Paid Per Monthly
County Cook
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Attached Single
Association Amenities Door Person Coin Laundry Exercise Room Storage Party Room Sundeck Indoor Pool Sauna
Total Rooms 5
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions One block east of Michigan Avenue to 201 E. Chestnut Street
City Chicago
High School District 299
MLS Area CHI - Near North Side
Tax Annual Amount 7895.57
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District 299
Elementary School District 299
Sub Type Condo
Leasehold Rent $/Mo 250
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Storage
Basement None
Total Stories 26
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Washer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 2
Room Type Balcony/Porch/Lanai
Total Baths 2
Bedrooms Possible 2
Bathroom Whirlpool
Total Number of Units 120
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Balcony Roof Deck
Parking Features Yes Leased Attached Garage
Water Source Lake Michigan
Total Parking 1

Affordability Calculator

$3,982
Per Month
83%
17%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,324
Monthly Property Taxes
$658

Nearby
566059 Elementary School
566846 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/5/2026$539,900 -2.28% Price Down
3/17/2026$552,500 Listed Price

Map

See all

201 E Chestnut Street # 23A, Chicago, IL, 60611 is a Condo for sale at $539,900 with 1,500 sqft. 201 E Chestnut Street # 23A has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1962. The property's zip code is 60611 which is in Chicago, IL