6218 Suitland Road Suitland, MD $ 999,900
6218 Suitland Road
$ 999,900
Open House 5/16 1:30pm - 3pm
Share Save

6218 Suitland Road

Suitland, MD, 20746
$ 999,900
Bedrooms8 Baths6.1 Sq 3,359

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,157

6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 1
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 2
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 3
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 4
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 5
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 6
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 7
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 8
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 9
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 10
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 11
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 12
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 13
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 14
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 15
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 16
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 17
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 18
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 19
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 20
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 21
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 22
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 23
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 24
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 25
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 26
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 27
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 28
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 29
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 30
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 31
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 32
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 33
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 34
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 35
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 36
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 37
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 38
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 39
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 40
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 41
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 42
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 43
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 44
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 45
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 46
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 47
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 48
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 49
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 50
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 51
6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD 20746 - Image 52

Single Family Home for sale in Suitland, MD

for $999,900 with 8 bedrooms and 6 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,359 square foot home was built in 1948 on a lot size of 0.34.

At 6218 Suitland Road, location, scale, and craftsmanship arrive together and rarely do they converge with this much precision. Positioned 1.6 miles from the main gate of Joint Andrews Air Force Base, steps from Suitland Metro Station, moments from the Suitland Federal Center, and a single exit from Washington, D.C., this estate commands one of the most strategically situated addresses in the entire capital region. Prestige and accessibility rarely share the same address. Here, they do. The Configuration Is Exceptional. Eight bedrooms. Six and a half baths. A fully self-contained in-law suite with its own private kitchen and laundry purpose-built for multigenerational living at its most refined. For investors, this configuration represents a rare, turn-key asset: an 8-resident capacity that qualifies for by-right operation in Prince George's County's assisted living and group home market no rezoning, no special exception required. Institutional-grade income potential wrapped in residential luxury. The Grounds Command Attention. A sweeping double driveway leads to a three-car garage and accommodates 15+ vehicles an offering nearly unheard of in this corridor. A four-foot architectural retaining wall crowned by a six-foot privacy fence creates complete estate-level seclusion: a private sanctuary for distinguished entertaining, quiet morning routines, or gatherings shielded entirely from the outside world. The Interiors Are Uncompromising. Solid red oak flooring and coffered ceilings set at 8'2" anchor the main level with quiet authority. Cathedral ceilings soar to 11 feet above, imparting the sense of light and air reserved for truly exceptional homes. Hand-finished guardrails, bespoke balusters, and refined crown molding throughout speak the language of artisan mastery. The kitchen commands its own moment: quartz surfaces, Italian Furno appliances, commercial-grade ventilation with fresh-air damper, a pot filler, and a 9-foot waterfall island crafted as both sculpture and workspace. The primary suite offers a private balcony, custom walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bath with deep soaking tub and overhead rain shower a retreat defined by tranquility and indulgence. Every Major System Is New. Brand-new Timberline HDZ architectural roof. 2025 HVAC. New appliances throughout. Two-zone water heating. Recessed LED lighting, signature chandeliers, and whisper-quiet ceiling fans. Complete turn-key readiness day one. Eligible buyers may qualify for up to $7,500 in closing cost assistance through Citi's Lender Paid Assistance Program ask for details. This is a property that does not ask to be considered. It simply presents itself and lets those who recognize exceptional value respond accordingly. 6218 Suitland Road. Rare location. Rare scale. No compromises.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
6218 Suitland Road Suitland, MD
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 999,900

Bedrooms

8

Full Bath

6

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,007

Style

Colonial,Georgian

Lot Size

0.34

Year Built

1948

Town/City

Suitland

County/Region

Prince Georges

MLS | Web ID

MDPG2194192

Features
General
Living Area 3359
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Other
Utilities Sewer Available Water Available
Possession Immediate Settlement
Roof Shingle Architectural Shingle Asphalt
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Refrigerator Cooktop Built-In Range Dryer - Electric Range Hood Stainless Steel Appliances Washer
Zoning RSF95
Garage Spaces 3.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s) Porch(es) Balconies- Multiple
Architectural Style Colonial Georgian
Construction Materials Brick
School District PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1948
View Street Trees/Woods
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 15
Full Baths 6
Status ACTIVE
Directions Maryland RT 5 to East onto Allentown Road to left onto Suitland Road to home on the right.
City SUITLAND
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal Lead Based Paint - State
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 15000.00
Tax Annual Amount 5007.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 297.68
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional Bank Portfolio VA FHA
Legal Subdivision SKYLINE
Tax Lot 2
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Walk-in Closet(s) Window Treatments Wood Floors Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Other
Flooring Hardwood Ceramic Tile
Hot Water Electric
Total Stories 2
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Storm Energy Efficient
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 3359
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 8
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit Has Laundry Lower Floor Upper Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 7
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Street Lights Sidewalks Gutter System
Pool No Pool
Fencing Wood
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Water Source Public
Garage Features Built In
Type of Parking Driveway Attached Garage
Foundation Details Block Concrete Perimeter
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.34
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features French ENERGY STAR Qualified Door(s) Insulated
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 92200.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 6218
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Century 21 Redwood Realty

Broker

contracts@c21teaminternational.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$6,574
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,157
Monthly Property Taxes
$417

Nearby
5084884 Elementary School
3536063 Middle School
Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/22/2026$999,900 -2.92% Price Down
4/1/2026$1,030,000 -4.19% Price Down
3/17/2026$1,075,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

6218 Suitland Road, Suitland, MD, 20746 is a Single Family Home for sale at $999,900 with 3,359 sqft and a lot size of 0.34. 6218 Suitland Road has 8 bedrooms, 6.1 baths, and was built in 1948. The property's zip code is 20746 which is in Suitland, MD