9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5 Sarasota, FL $ 1,350,000
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5
$ 1,350,000
Open House 5/17 11am - 2pm
Share Save

9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5

Sarasota, FL, 34242
$ 1,350,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 1,982

Monthly Estimate*

$ 8,312

9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 1
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 2
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 3
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 4
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 5
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 6
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 7
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 8
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 9
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 10
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 11
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 12
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 13
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 14
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 15
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 16
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 17
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 18
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 19
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 20
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 21
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 22
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 23
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 24
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 25
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 26
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 27
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 28
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 29
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 30
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 31
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 32
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 33
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 34
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 35
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 36
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 37
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 38
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 39
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 40
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 41
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 42
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 43
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 44
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 45
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 46
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 47
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 48
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 49
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 50
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 51
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 52
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 53
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 54
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 55
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 56
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 57
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 58
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 59
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 60
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 61
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 62
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 63
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 64
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 65
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 66
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 67
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 68
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 69
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL 34242 - Image 70
View a Virtual Tour

Condo for sale in Sarasota, FL

for $1,350,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,982 square foot condo was built in 1982 on a lot size of 0.5.

Unique among others for sale on Siesta Key, this 3-bedroom waterfront condo, located on the quiet south end of the island, offers: • Full Views of the Gulf, Blind Pass Lagoon (which connects to the Intracoastal Waterway, the ICW) and Turtle Beach • Two screened porches facing the Gulf from different levels • An easy 5-minute walk through a park to Turtle Beach • A heated waterfront pool steps from the back door • The use of a boat slip and kayak launch directly behind the unit, with direct access to the ICW • A 10-minute boat ride from the slip to the Gulf via Midnight Pass • Living in a quiet area that feels more “residential”, but is within walking distance of 2 waterfront restaurants and only minutes by car or trolley to shopping, restaurants, and entertainment in Siesta Key Village • A back yard lawn and patio • Kayaking in the lagoon and ICW • Fishing in the lagoon from the backyard or community piers directly behind the unit • A pet-friendly environment • A wood-burning fireplace • An oversized 2-car garage with inside access to the unit • A soundproof townhome with no neighbors above or below You will be mesmerized by water views and sunsets from every level of the home and from almost every room in the home. Enjoy spotting pelicans, herons, ibis, jumping fish, and an occasional dolphin or manatee. This 7-unit community, “Turtle Cove”, features the use of 7 equal boat slips, to which lifts could be added. Mature foliage blocks the eastward views of neighboring buildings. The expansive windows and sliding doors are impact-resistant throughout. There is a large, screened, covered porch on the main floor with wall-to-wall windows and sliding doors. The eat-in kitchen is large, bright, and equipped with stainless steel appliances and a convenient pass-through to the dining room. The bedrooms are graced with cork flooring, which is beautiful, quiet, and comfortable. The primary suite faces west with a private, screened porch where you will enjoy sunsets over the Gulf and beautiful reflections on the lagoon. The primary en-suite bathroom features twin sinks, a walk-in shower, and a garden tub. All 3 bathrooms have granite countertops. The primary bedroom and second bedroom have walk-in closets. All bedroom closets are fitted with Closet-Tec fixtures. The third bedroom features 2 single Murphy beds, each complete when opened with dimmable overhead lighting and a power outlet perfect for charging devices while you sleep. The laundry closet is conveniently located near the 3 bedrooms. The downstairs is stunning, with bright light and wall-to-wall impact glass windows and sliding doors to the patio. The 2-car garage is larger than most at 22’ x 24’. A lift (elevator) could be installed in this unit. The location is ideal: a quiet, residential area just 10 minutes from the Stickney Point bridge to the mainland, within walking distance of restaurants, and adjacent to the final, southbound stop of the Siesta Key trolley, a free ride from your home to Siesta Key Village and its shopping, dining, and entertainment venues.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5 Sarasota, FL
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Condo Active

Price

$ 1,350,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 7,903

Style

Condominium

Lot Size

0.5

Year Built

1982

Town/City

Sarasota

County/Region

Sarasota

MLS | Web ID

A4683685

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Electric Heat Pump Zoned
Cooling Central Air Zoned
Utilities Cable Connected Electricity Connected Public
Roof Shingle
Appliances Disposal Dryer Electric Water Heater Microwave Range Refrigerator Washer Wine Refrigerator
Zoning RMF3
Garage Spaces 2
Association Fee Includes Insurance Maintenance Structure Maintenance Grounds Maintenance Repairs Pest Control Pool Maintenance Recreational Facilities
Patio/Porch Features Enclosed Front Porch Patio Porch Rear Porch Screened
Construction Materials Block Stucco
Pets Allowed Cats OK Dogs OK Number Limit
Year Built 1982
View Water
Levels Two
Unit Number 5
Property Subtype Condominium
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Condominium
Waterfront Features Waterfront Lagoon
Community Features Boat Slip Dock Fishing Water Access Waterfront Association Recreation - Lease Association Recreation - Owned Deed Restrictions Pool Sidewalks
Garage Y/N true
Total Rooms 9
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From US 41 (Tamiami Trail) turn West onto Stickney Point Road. Turn left/South onto Midnight Pass Road at the stoplight. Continue South to 9000 Midnight Pass Road #5 on your right.
City SARASOTA
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 21896
Carport Y/N false
Listing Terms Cash Conventional
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 7903.88
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N true
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/stellar/A4683685
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Tax Lot 1
Legal Description Unit 5 of TURTLE COVE a Condominium according to the Declaration of Condominium recorded in Official Records Book 1533 Page(s) 843 and all subsequent amendments thereto and as per platthereof recorded in Condominium Book 19 Page 16 and amendments thereto of the Public Records of Sarasota County Florida together with an undivided interest in the common elements.
Water View Beach Gulf/Ocean - Full Lagoon
Water Access Type Lagoon
Pet Size Limit Small (16-35 Lbs.)
Minimum Lease 6 Months
Water Access Y/N true
Monthly Condo Fee Amount 845
HOA Monthly Maintenance 0
Water View Y/N true
Flood Zone Code AE
DockY/N true
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Eating Space In Kitchen PrimaryBedroom Upstairs Solid Surface Counters Solid Wood Cabinets Walk-In Closet(s) Window Treatments
Flooring Ceramic Tile Cork Luxury Vinyl
Furnished Y/N Negotiable
Fireplace Features Wood Burning
Total Stories 2
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N true
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup Inside Laundry Closet Washer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Balcony Sidewalk Sliding Doors
Parking Features Garage Door Opener
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 21896
Foundation Details Slab
Building Area Total 2981
Lot Size Acres 0.5
Road Surface Type Asphalt Paved
Private Pool false
Waterfront Y/N true
Covered Spaces 2
Road Responsibility Public Maintained Road

Affordability Calculator

$8,971
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$8,312
Monthly Property Taxes
$659

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/29/2026$1,350,000 -9.70% Price Down
3/21/2026$1,495,000 -6.50% Price Down
2/28/2026$1,599,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5, Sarasota, FL, 34242 is a Condo for sale at $1,350,000 with 1,982 sqft and a lot size of 0.5. 9000 MIDNIGHT PASS ROAD 5 has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1982. The property's zip code is 34242 which is in Sarasota, FL