4927 Fm 878 Waxahachie, TX $ 550,000
4927 Fm 878
$ 550,000
Share Save

4927 Fm 878

Waxahachie, TX, 75165
$ 550,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 2,546

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,386

4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 1
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 2
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 3
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 4
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 5
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 6
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 7
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 8
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 9
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 10
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 11
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 12
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 13
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 14
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 15
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 16
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 17
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 18
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 19
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 20
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 21
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 22
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 23
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 24
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 25
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 26
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 27
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 28
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 29
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 30
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 31
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 32
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 33
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 34
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 35
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 36
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 37
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 38
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 39
4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX 75165 - Image 40
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Waxahachie, TX

for $550,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,546 square foot home was built in 2005 on a lot size of 2.59.

New price—your private country escape just became even more compelling. Tucked behind a gated entry on 2.6 acres, this property offers something that’s getting harder to find—true quiet, open space, and your own stocked pond just steps from the house. The setting is the standout. A private fishing pier extends over the water, creating the perfect spot for slow mornings with coffee or unwinding at sunset. Whether you’re casting a line, watching wildlife, or simply taking in the view, this is the kind of everyday escape people move to the country for. Inside, the home balances comfort and flexibility with 3 bedrooms plus a dedicated flex space for a home office or hobby room. Multiple living and dining areas—including a media room—give you room to spread out, host, or just enjoy your own space without feeling crowded. The kitchen is equipped with a gas stove for those who love to cook, while engineered wood flooring and new carpet keep the home feeling fresh and move-in ready. Even better, the major updates are already done: new roof (2025) and new HVAC (2025)—so you can focus on enjoying the property, not worrying about it. A storage shed adds practical space for tools and outdoor equipment, rounding out a property that’s as functional as it is peaceful. If you’ve been searching for acreage, water, and a home that delivers a true sense of escape without sacrificing comfort, this one stands apart.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 550,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,592

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

2.59

Year Built

2005

Town/City

Waxahachie

County/Region

Ellis

MLS | Web ID

21175226

Features
Interior
Interior Features Cable TV Available
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Engineered Wood
Basement Y/N 0
Dining Areas 2
Living Areas 2
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 3
See more
General
Heating Central Fireplace(s) Natural Gas
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central Air
Utilities Aerobic Septic Co-op Electric Outside City Limits Rural Water District Septic
Possession Closing/Funding Negotiable
Roof Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Gas Cooktop Gas Oven Microwave Plumbed For Gas in Kitchen
Number of Garage Spaces 2
School District Palmer ISD
Pool Y/N 0
Year Built 2005
Special Notes Aerial Photo
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Take US 287 to FM 878 and go north towards Palmer. The home is on the left side after construction light.
City Waxahachie
Elementary School Name Palmer
High School Palmer
Elementary School Palmer
Standard Status Active
Listing Terms 1031 Exchange Cash Conventional FHA Texas Vet USDA Loan VA Loan Other
See more
Exterior
Waterfront 1
Exterior Features Covered Patio/Porch Dock Rain Gutters
Lot Features Acreage Lrg. Backyard Grass Many Trees
Fencing Fenced Partial Pipe
Other Structures Shed(s)
Lot Size Source Public Records
Parking Features Driveway
WaterFront Features Dock – Uncovered
Lot Size 1 to < 3 Acres
Foundation Slab
Structural Style Single Detached
Garage Y/N 1
Attached Garage Y/N 1
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 4927

Affordability Calculator

$3,936
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,386
Monthly Property Taxes
$549

Nearby
286870 Elementary School
5105339 Middle School
Pricing History
Date Price Price Change Description
4/21/2026 $550,000 -5.16% Price Down
3/27/2026 $579,900 -3.33% Price Down
2/14/2026 $599,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

4927 Fm 878, Waxahachie, TX, 75165 is a Single Family Home for sale at $550,000 with 2,546 sqft and a lot size of 2.59. 4927 Fm 878 has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 2005. The property's zip code is 75165 which is in Waxahachie, TX