16231 Thunder Cat Way Monument, CO $ 1,498,450
16231 Thunder Cat Way
$ 1,498,450
Share Save

16231 Thunder Cat Way

Monument, CO, 80132
$ 1,498,450
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 5,995

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,226

Listed by Novella Real Estate
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 1
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 2
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 3
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 4
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 5
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 6
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 7
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 8
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 9
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 10
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 11
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 12
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 13
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 14
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 15
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 16
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 17
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 18
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 19
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 20
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 21
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 22
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 23
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 24
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 25
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 26
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 27
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 28
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 29
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 30
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 31
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 32
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 33
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 34
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 35
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 36
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 37
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 38
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 39
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 40
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 41
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 42
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 43
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 44
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 45
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 46
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 47
16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 48

Single Family Home for sale in Monument, CO

for $1,498,450 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 5,995 square foot home was built in 2018 on a lot size of 0.35.

HUGE PRICE REDUCTION! Sellers are motivated by out-of-state relocation. Experience refined Colorado living in this exceptional Classic Homes St. James model, offering nearly 6,000 finished square feet in a sought-after Monument setting. This 5-bedroom, 5-bath residence blends thoughtful design with elevated comfort, featuring high ceilings and expansive windows that fill the home with natural light while framing views of Pikes Peak and sparkling city lights. The open-concept layout is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, complemented by a finished walkout basement that provides additional space for recreation, guests, or flexible living needs. A versatile loft and two dedicated home offices offer ideal options for remote work, study, or creative pursuits. Surrounded by mature ponderosa pine trees, the backyard creates a peaceful outdoor retreat with a natural Colorado backdrop. Residents enjoy access to over 51 acres of open space and trails, perfect for exploring the outdoors just moments from home. Additional highlights include a spacious 4-car garage, low annual HOA dues, and a community known for hosting a variety of events year-round. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, this home offers a rare combination of space, setting, and accessibility.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,498,450

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,927

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.35

Year Built

2018

Town/City

Monument

County/Region

El Paso

MLS | Web ID

2497468

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Eat-in Kitchen Five Piece Bath High Ceilings High Speed Internet Jack & Jill Bathroom Kitchen Island Open Floorplan Pantry Primary Suite Quartz Counters Smart Ceiling Fan Smart Thermos
Basement Finished Sump Pump Walk-Out Access
Flooring Carpet Tile Vinyl
Furnished Y/N Negotiable
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Gas Great Room
Basement (Y/N) Y
Window Features Window Coverings Window Treatments
Above Grade Finished Area 3915
Half Baths 1
1/4 Baths 0
3/4 Baths 1
Laundry Features In Unit
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 2080
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Main Level Bathrooms 1
Total Baths 5
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Electricity Connected Internet Access (Wired) Natural Gas Connected Phone Connected
Possession Negotiable
Roof Concrete
Appliances Bar Fridge Cooktop Dishwasher Double Oven Dryer Gas Water Heater Microwave Range Hood Refrigerator Sump Pump Washer
Zoning PUD
HOA Fee 300
Garage Spaces 4
Association Fee Includes Trash
Patio/Porch Features Covered Deck Front Porch Patio
Architectural Style Traditional
Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) Security Entrance Security System Smart Cameras Smoke Detector(s) Video Doorbell
Construction Materials Frame Stone Stucco
Exclusions Seller's personal property Fire pit on back deck. Some items in the home are negotiable reach out with questions.
Pets Allowed Cats OK Dogs OK
Year Built 2018
Electric 110V 220 Volts
View Mountain(s)
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Individual
Assoc Fee Paid Per Annually
County El Paso
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Park Playground Trail(s)
HOA Y
Attached Garage Y
Energy Efficient Appliances HVAC Lighting Thermostat
Subdivision Name Sanctuary Pointe
Facing Direction West
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions From I-25 drive east on Baptist Road for 3.5 miles and turn left on Sanctuary Rim Drive. Continue for .5 mile and turn right on Silver Wood Drive then left immediately on Eagle Claw Lane. When the ro
High School Palmer Ridge
City Monument
Association Name Sanctuary Poine
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District Lewis-Palmer 38
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 15246
Carport Spaces 0
Listing Terms Cash Conventional FHA Jumbo Other VA Loan
Elementary School Ray E. Kilmer
Tax Annual Amount 7927
Middle/Junior High School Lewis-Palmer
Property Condition Updated/Remodeled
Structure Type House
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Middle/Junior School District Lewis-Palmer 38
Elementary School District Lewis-Palmer 38
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Balcony Dog Run Fire Pit Lighting Rain Gutters Spa/Hot Tub
Fencing Full
Parking Features Concrete Dry Walled Exterior Access Door Floor Coating Heated Garage Lighted Oversized Smart Garage Door
Lot Features Landscaped Many Trees Master Planned Sloped Sprinklers In Front Sprinklers In Rear
Water Source Public
Total Parking 4
Lot Size Area 0.35
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter Slab
Building Area Total 5995
Lot Size Acres 0.35
Road Surface Type Paved
Road Frontage Type Public
Road Responsibility Public Maintained Road
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 16231
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Novella Real Estate

Broker

(801) 815-1467

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$9,887
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,226
Monthly Property Taxes
$661

Nearby
732790 Elementary School
732006 Middle School
Palmer Ridge High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/7/2026$1,498,450 -1.74% Price Down
4/24/2026$1,525,000 -1.61% Price Down
9/9/2025$1,550,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

16231 Thunder Cat Way, Monument, CO, 80132 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,498,450 with 5,995 sqft and a lot size of 0.35. 16231 Thunder Cat Way has 5 bedrooms, 4.1 baths, and was built in 2018. The property's zip code is 80132 which is in Monument, CO