1739 Spruce Street Berkeley, CA $ 6,500,000
1739 Spruce Street
$ 6,500,000
Share Save

1739 Spruce Street

Berkeley, CA, 94709
$ 6,500,000
Bedrooms10 Baths-- Sq 9,194

Monthly Estimate*

$ 40,022

1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 1
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 2
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 3
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 4
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 5
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 6
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 7
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 8
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 9
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 10
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 11
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 12
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 13
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 14
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 15
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 16
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 17
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 18
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 19
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 20
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 21
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 22
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 23
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 24
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 25
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 26
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 27
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 28
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 29
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 30
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 31
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 32
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 33
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 34
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 35
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 36
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 37
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 38
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 39
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 40
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 41
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 42
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 43
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 44
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 45
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 46
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 47
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 48
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 49
1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 - Image 50

Commercial Property for sale in Berkeley, CA

for $6,500,000 with 10 bedrooms. This 9,194 square foot building was built in 1938 on a lot size of 0.43.

Incomparable complex, now at a substantially reduced price! Less than a block to the Northside of the prestigious UC campus! Built in the late 1930s by Irwin M. Johnson, elegant stucco buildings smartly sited around a garden lot of just under 1/2 acre, offering unique views of the Bay or campus. Each unit lives like a SFR with hardwood floors, gracious living rms with fireplaces, own laundry; 4 units are 2-story; 3 units currently vacant, 1 per building. ALL units VACANT as of 6/1! Electrical service has been upgraded; each unit has separately metered utilities. Sewer lateral compliant. All spacious units, occupying between approx.1450-1600 sq. ft., and most are being used as 3 bedrooms. One even-larger unit, occupying over 1650 sq. ft., is being used as a 4-bedroom, and 4 units have add'l half-bath. Variety of updates to kitchen & bath counters/floors & appliances. Long history of low vacancy and high rental rates. With a WalkScore of 90, this location is considered a "Walker’s Paradise," 1/2 mile south to downtown & BART/Arts district, or north to Shattuck/Gourmet district. Exceptionally beautiful, and soon with option to occupy the entire complex! Home Energy Scores=1,3&4.

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 6,500,000

Bedrooms

10

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 0

Style

5 or More Units

Lot Size

0.43

Year Built

1938

Town/City

Berkeley

County/Region

Alameda

MLS | Web ID

41127431

Features
General
Living Area 9194
Heating Forced Air Natural Gas
Cooling None
Utilities Wired For Cable TV Natural Gas Connected Individual Electric Meter Individual Gas Meter
Roof Shake
Appliances Free-Standing Range Refrigerator Dryer Washer
Construction Materials Siding - Stucco
Year Built 1938
View Bay Mt Diablo Other
Property Subtype 5 or More Units
County Alameda
Property Type Commercial Sale
HOA false
Energy Efficient None
Subdivision Name Northside
Garage Y/N true
Status Price Change
Directions above Shattuck near Virginia..
City Berkeley
MLS Area Listing
Lot Size Square Feet 18750
Standard Status Active
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Updated Kitchen Storage
Flooring Hardwood Tile
Air Conditioning Y/N false
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N true
Laundry Features Laundry Closet In Garage Laundry Room Laundry Equip - Owned Washer Space For Frzr/Refr
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Garden
Parking Features Attached Detached Garage
Lot Features Premium Lot Garden Landscaped Street Light(s)
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 18750
Building Area Total 9194
Lot Size Acres 0.43

Affordability Calculator

$40,022
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$40,022

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/23/2026$6,500,000 -4.41% Price Down
3/29/2026$6,800,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA, 94709 is a Commercial Property for sale at $6,500,000 with 9,194 sqft and a lot size of 0.43. 1739 Spruce Street has 10 bedroomsThe property's zip code is 94709 which is in Berkeley, CA