3900 28TH Street Rock Island, IL $ 170,000
3900 28TH Street
$ 170,000
Share Save

3900 28TH Street

Rock Island, IL, 61201
$ 170,000
Bedrooms4 Baths1.1 Sq 2,203

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,047

3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 1
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 2
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 3
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 4
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 5
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 6
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 7
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 8
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 9
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 10
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 11
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 12
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 13
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 14
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 15
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 16
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 17
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 18
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 19
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 20
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 21
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 22
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 23
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 24
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 25
3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL 61201 - Image 26

Single Family Home for sale in Rock Island, IL

for $170,000 with 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 2,203 square foot home was built in 1955 on a lot size of 0.83.

This 4-5 bedroom, 1.5 bath home sits on an impressively large lot right in the city, offering both convenience and space rarely found in town. The walkout basement provides incredible potential for a multigenerational family or anyone who loves extra living space to relax or entertain in. Main floor family room features a wood burning stove that sellers have never used. Not sure it works. A charming dry-bar, perfect for entertaining or relaxing evenings. Step outside to enjoy the private, slightly wooded backyard from your large deck, ideal for gatherings or quiet mornings surrounded by nature. There is a second parcel number that goes with this property that the structure is partially on. Subject to seller finding home of choice.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 170,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,045

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.83

Year Built

1955

Town/City

Rock Island

County/Region

Rock Island

MLS | Web ID

QC4268929

Features
General
Living Area 2203
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Possession Closing
Garage Spaces 2
Architectural Style Ranch
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Frame
Year Built 1955
Electric Circuit Breakers
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Fee Simple
County Rock Island
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Detached Single
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions 46th Ave to 30th St go (N) to 38th Ave go (W) to 29th St go (S) to 39th Ave go (W) to 28th St
City RockIsland
MLS Area Rock Island
Tax Annual Amount 5045.28
Standard Status Active
See more
Interior
Basement Full Walk-Out Access Partially Finished Egress Window
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood Burning Stove
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 4
Total Baths 2
Bedrooms Possible 4
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Attached Garage
Lot Features Level Sloped Wooded
Water Source Public
Total Parking 2
Foundation Details Block
Lot Dimensions 131x272
Lot Size Acres 0.83

Affordability Calculator

$1,467
Per Month
71%
29%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,047
Monthly Property Taxes
$420

Nearby
565567 Elementary School
567955 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
1/9/2026$170,000 -7.05% Price Down
12/19/2025$182,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

3900 28TH Street, Rock Island, IL, 61201 is a Single Family Home for sale at $170,000 with 2,203 sqft and a lot size of 0.83. 3900 28TH Street has 4 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, and was built in 1955. The property's zip code is 61201 which is in Rock Island, IL